Terms and Conditions

Navworld is committed to providing visitors with web sites that respect their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on the Navworld Online Web-store.

The Navworld Web-store does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. This is obtained from you, the user when creating an account on the site.

 

  1. No goods will be delivered until payment has been received in full.
  2. The customer acknowledges that a 15% handling fee is chargeable on returns after 48 hours. Thereafter, goods returned after 1 week or containing a broken seal, will not be credited.
  3. Software and consumables are non-refundable unless returned unopened in their original packaging with documentation.
  4. Credit Card order(s) will be refunded less credit card fees at 3.5%.
  5. If unopened goods are returned within 7 days, you will receive a refund excluding transport costs.
  6. All prices are subject to change without prior notice.
  7. All non-product related fees (shipping, transaction and insurance) are non- refundable.
  8. Under no circumstances will Navworld be liable for any damages arising from any misuse or abuse of goods. All custom/special orders may not be cancelled, and can only be returned for repair.
  9. All items available on our site are subject to availability.
  10. Orders will only be processed once payment has been received in full either by credit card or EFT.
  11. All returns and repairs are subject to the manufacturers warranties. The manufactures decision is final as to negligence and abuse of product.
  12. All specials and promotions are only valid for the stated time period and no longer.
  13. All specials and promotions are run on a while stocks last basis.
  14. Navworld reserves the right to change our delivery prices and charge according to our courier rates.
  15. Images used on promotional material, including but no limited to web ads, social media ads, flyers, and posters, does not necessarily depict the specific items that are on special. Please enquire with your nearest branch if you are unsure.

E & OE: Prices are subject to the Rate of Exchange ruling at the time of invoice

Standard terms & conditions apply.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY:

All personal information created, held or collected by Navworld is protected under the Protection of Information Act 84 of 1982 as well as the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI). This means that at any point of collection you will be asked for consent to collect your information, and you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. All information of the cardholder is strictly protected by Navworld in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) and does not disclose this information to any third party under any circumstances.

Navworld utilises specific software in an effort to monitor network traffic; to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our Web site, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. Navworld and its’ respective employee’s make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting the Web-store unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

Navworld does not normally use “cookies” to track how our visitors use this site or to determine sites previously visited. The system will notify you before any cookies are used so that you may refuse them. (A “cookie” is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a Web site to allow it to monitor your use of the site.) Information on individual visitors is used by Navworld employees who need to know the information in order to respond to your request or to ensure the security of this system. This information is not used to create individual profiles, nor is the information provided to any third party without prior consent from you, the user.

Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act or the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) at Navworld may be directed to the Privacy Co-ordinator via e-mail to webmaster@navworld.co.za. If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the CPA offices.

 

 

Detailed description of goods and/or services

NavWorld  is a business in the outdoor adventure and navigation industry that markets Garmin, Thule, Nike Vision, Spot Satellite Messengers, and other devices for the outdoor enthusiast.

Delivery policy

Subject to availability and receipt of payment, requests will be processed within 2(two) days and delivery confirmed by way of an e-mail receipt. If you are in an outlying area, your order may take an additional 1 to 2 days. If a delivery is delayed for any reason, we will advise you via email. All NavWorld orders are fulfilled by RTT and Wumdrop.

Please note: We do not ship to PO Boxes – please use your residential or work address – where deliveries can be accepted and signed for during normal office hours (08h00 – 17h00).

While the couriers we use have proven themselves to be highly reliable, we do take the precaution of insuring every product that is shipped. Should a product not arrive or arrive damaged, please contact us immediately (info@navworld.co.za) so that we can arrange the delivery of a replacement product, or a refund. You do not need to wait for the insurance claim to be finalised.

Should a product not be immediately available, you will be contacted and the estimated time of arrival (ETA) supplied.

For all deliveries outside the borders of South Africa please contact: info@navworld.co.za for a quotation.

 

Export restriction

The offering on this website is available to South African clients only

Return and Refunds policy

If a client is not satisfied with a purchase, it can be returned within seven days of the delivery for a full refund, less the shipping costs and a restocking fee.

Refunds will only be issued if products are returned unopened and with all packaging, manuals, accessories and other material, of any nature, that were part of the original purchase. Sealed products attract a 15% handling fee – should an opened product be returned, or a product be returned without any of these items, a 25% handling fee will be charged. Additionally, goods need to be returned in a resell able condition.

Mapping and consumables can only be returned if they have not been opened.

All products being returned to Navworld must be repackaged into their original packaging. Should a product be damaged while being shipped to our offices Navworld will not be liable for damages; it is recommended that you insure your products when shipping them back to us, and ensure that they are properly packaged.

NavWorld is the only authorised service partner for Garmin in South Africa and will manage all Garmin support or warranty claims. In order for NavWorld to asses a device for a warranty or support claim, the product must be returned to one of NavWorld’s stores for a technical evaluation.

 

Returns / Warranty Policy (faulty products): 
All products are covered by the manufacturers’ original warranty, Automotive devices carry a 2 year warranty from date of first Satellite acquisition. Exceptions to these are the following:

1) Zumo Range (Two Year Warranty)

2) Sports and Fitness Range (One Year Warranty)

3) Marine and Outdoor Range (One Year Warranty)

4) Accessories (No warranty)

Should you have a product that has failed during the warranty period, please contact us to begin the RMA process.

Data recovery is not covered by the warranty – during certain procedures electronic information may be lost, please ensure that you have backed-up your information.

The warranty procedure does not cover any physical damage to the unit.

Products will be credited against their current or most recent retail price. Should a product be end of line, the credit amount will be sufficient to purchase a product of equivalent or better specifications.

 

Customer privacy policy

NavWorld shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from:

http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569

Payment options accepted

Payment may be made via Visa, MasterCard, Diners or American Express credit cards or by bank transfer into the NavWorld’s bank account, the details of which will be provided on request and are available on your receipt if you opt to do an EFT.

Credit card acquiring and security

Credit card transactions will be acquired for NavWorld via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for Standard Bank of South Africa. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no credit card details are stored on the website.  Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy. 

Customer details separate from card details

Customer details will be stored by NavWorld separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site.  For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za

Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency

The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa.  Transaction Currency is South African Rand (ZAR).

Responsibility

NavWorld takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.

Country of domicile

This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and NavWorld chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature.

Variation

NavWorld may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.

Company information

This website is run by NavWorld (Pty) Ltd, based in South Africa trading as NavWorld with registration number 2013/018268/07

 

NavWorld Contact Details

Support : info@navworld.co.za

Support:  011 791 0204/5